Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Scranton Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Scranton AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Scranton Pennsylvania Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Scranton PA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Scranton Crime Index 28783932.54479.3
 
Scranton Violent Crimes 334456.4553.5
Scranton Murders 007
Scranton Rapes 2635.533.1
Scranton Robberies 100136.6205.8
Scranton Aggravated Assaults 208284.2336.5
 
Scranton Property Crimes 25443476.13906.1
Scranton Burglaries 635867.7813.2
Scranton Larceny/Thefts 17422380.32601.7
Scranton Motor Vehicle Thefts 167228.2501.5
 
Scranton Arsons 1  2027.33N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Scranton crime collection area population of 73,185.
  • Scranton crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Scranton crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Scranton

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Scranton crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Scranton crime level is worse than national average.

 SCRANTON STATISTICS
 Scranton Population: 76415
 Male Population: 35543
 Female Population: 40872
 Households: 31303
 Median Age: 39
 Average Household Size: 2.29
Scranton Population
Scranton Crime Level:

 MORE PA CRIME STATS
  Philadelphia
  Pittsburgh
  Greenville
  Reading
  Allentown
  Erie
  Lancaster
  Harrisburg
  Scranton
  West Chester
  York
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement